Winners of the 2022 Black British Theatre Awards – There Ought To Be Clowns

0
87


Creatives group

Best director award
Matthew Xia, The Wiz, Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester 
WINNER – Ryan Calais Cameron and Tristan Fynn-Aiduenu, For Black Boys Who Have Considered Suicide When the Hue Gets Too Heavy, Royal Court Theatre, London
Dermot Daly, My Voice Was Heard But It Was Ignored, Leeds Playhouse

Best producer award
Jasmyn Fisher-Ryner, For Black Boys Who Have Considered Suicide When the Hue Gets Too Heavy, Royal Court Theatre, London
Shanay Holmes and Chris Steward, West End Musical Christmas, Lyric Theatre, London
WINNER – Ameena Hamid, The Wiz, Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester

Best musical director award 
Femi Temowo, Rockets and Blue Lights, National Theatre, London
WINNER – Sean Green, Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical, Lyric Theatre, London
John Pfumojena, For Black Boys Who Have Considered Suicide When the Hue Gets Too Heavy, Royal Court Theatre, London

Best choreographer or motion director award
WINNER – Leah Hill, The Wiz, Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester 
Theophilus O Bailey-Godson, For Black Boys Who Have Considered Suicide When the Hue Gets Too Heavy, Royal Court Theatre, London
Kane Husbands and Mateus Daniel, Passion Fruit, New Diorama Theatre, London

Best opera manufacturing of efficiency award
WINNER – April Koyejo-Audiger, Jenufa, Royal Opera House, London 
Pumeza Matshikiza, The Cunning Little Vixen, London Coliseum

Best dance manufacturing award
Run it Back, Talawa, Fairfield Halls, Croydon
WINNER – Ballet Black Double Bill, Ballet Black, Barbican, London 
Saturn Returns, Gateway Arts Productions, Brixton House, London 

Best soloist in a dance manufacturing award 
Mthuthuzeli November, Ballet Black Double Bill, Barbican, London 
WINNER – Cira Robinson, Ballet Black Double Bill, Barbican, London 
Isabela Coracy, Ballet Black Double Bill, Barbican, London 

Best use of innovation and expertise award 
Mawa Theatre Company, What’s Past is Prologue, YouTube
Natalie Edwards Yesufu, Enter.Stage.Write, YouTube
WINNER – Ballet Black, Eightfold, Channel 4

Recognition Group (physique of labor)

Light and/or sound recognition award 
Simisola Majekodunmi
Joshua Harriette
WINNER – Kayode Gomez

Costume design recognition award
Maybelle Laye
Natalie Pryce
WINNER – Jessica Cabasa

Book and lyrics recognition award 
WINNER – Lux Knightley
Ryan Calais Cameron
Safaa Benson-Effiom

Casting director recognition award 
Heather Basten
WINNER – Isabella Odoffin 
Tonia Daley-Campbell

Plays

Best male actor in a play award
Terique Jarrett, Daddy, Almeida Theatre, London
Dior Clarke, Passion Fruit, New Diorama Theatre, London
WINNER Michael Fatogun, Foxes, Theatre503, London

Best feminine actor in a play award 
Shareesa Valentine, Forgotten Voices, Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester 
WINNER Selina Jones, An Unfinished Man, the Yard Theatre, London
Shakira Newton, Things I Can Laugh About Now, Brixton House, London 

Best supporting male actor in a play award
Gabriel Paul, Macbeth, Leeds Playhouse
WINNER Hayden Mampasi, Passion Fruit, New Diorama Theatre, London 
Habib Nasib Nader, Life of Pi, Wyndham’s Theatre, London 

Best supporting feminine actor in a play award
Ashh Blackwood, The Play That Goes Wrong, Duchess Theatre, London 
WINNER Sasha Frost, Folk, Hampstead Theatre, London
Charlotte Gosling, Passion Fruit, New Diorama Theatre, London 

Outstanding efficiency in a play award
Rochelle Rose, Rockets and Blue Lights, National Theatre, London 
Emmanuel Akwafo, For Black Boys Who Have Considered Suicide When the Hue Gets Too Heavy, Royal Court Theatre, London
WINNER Misha Duncan-Barry, My Voice Was Heard But It Was Ignored, Leeds Playhouse

Best manufacturing play award 
My Voice Was Heard But It Was Ignored, Leeds Playhouse
WINNER – For Black Boys Who Have Considered Suicide When the Hue Gets Too Heavy, Royal Court Theatre, London
Things I Can Laugh About Now, Brixton House, London

Musicals

Best male actor in a musical award
Michael Ahomka-Lindsay, Legally Blonde, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre, London 
WINNER – Michael Duke, Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical, Lyric Theatre, London 
Tarik Frimpong, The Wiz, Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester 

Best feminine actor in a musical award
Nicole Raquel Dennis, Dreamgirls, UK and Ireland tour
Courtney Bowman, Legally Blonde, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre, London 
WINNER – Courtney Stapleton, Beauty and the Beast the Musical, UK and Ireland tour

Best supporting male actor in a musical award
WINNER – Jordan Shaw, Les Misérables, Sondheim Theatre, London
Shem Omari James, Dreamgirls, UK and Ireland tour
Cameron Bernard Jones, The Wiz, Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester 

Best supporting feminine actor in a musical award
Nadine Higgin, Legally Blonde, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre, London
WINNER – Nicolle Smartt, Domitius, Conway Hall, London 
Jocasta Almgill, Grease, Dominion Theatre, London 

Outstanding efficiency in a musical award
Billy Nevers, Legally Blonde, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre, London 
WINNER – Amara Okereke, My Fair Lady, London Coliseum
Nicole Raquel Dennis, Dreamgirls, UK and Ireland tour

Best manufacturing musical award
WINNER – Domitius, Conway Hall, London
Dreamgirls, UK and Ireland tour
The Wiz, Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester

Achievement awards

LGBTQIA+ champion award
Alex Thomas-Smith
WINNER – Nicole Raquel Dennis
Courtney Stapleton

Best trainer award
Angeline Bell, Urdang Academy, London 
WINNER – Hakeem Onibudo, Impact Dance, London 
Carolyn Elaine Bolton, Shockout, Manchester 

Best latest graduate award 
Grace Melville, D&B Academy, Bromley 
Shonah Buwu, Bird College, Sidcup
WINNER – Dianté Lodge, Laine Theatre Arts, Epsom

Best understudy/swing in a theatre manufacturing award
WINNER – Mitchell Zhangazha, Dear Evan Hansen, Noël Coward Theatre, London
Jemal Felix, Phantom of the Opera, Her Majesty’s Theatre, London
Zara MacIntosh, & Juliet, Shaftesbury Theatre, London 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here